Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Through our website inovationmusic.com (“website”) INovation music (“we”) will receive, collect and process personal information of our users (“you”). But also, when you phone us, send us a letter or communicate with us using email or social media, we receive and process your personal information.

This privacy statement (“statement”) explains who we are, which personal information we collect, for which purpose we do this and what we will do with the collected information, what your rights are and how you can contact us.

This statement applies to all personal information we process about you whether you visit our website or otherwise interact with us. It does not apply to third-party websites connected to our website through links. If you follow these links or interact with third party services, you will exit our website. We do not accept any liability for the use and/or any damages resulting thereof of your personal information by these third-party websites and companies. Your use of these third-party websites is at your own risk. For more information on how these third-parties treat your personal information, please check their privacy policies on their respective websites.

This statement is effective as of May 24, 2018. We will keep our statement under review and may revise it from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the revised statement on our website. However, we recommend that you review our statement regularly, so that you keep up to date of any changes. By continuing to visit our website or otherwise interact with us after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by our revised statement.

If you are 16 years old or younger, please ask your parent/guardian’s permissioned beforehand and ask them to help you whenever you provide us with any personal information. We reserve the right to get in touch and verify your parent’s consent.

Who are we?

The website inovationmusic.com is exploited by INovation music, having its offices at Edammerdijkje 18, 1472 GC Middelie (The Netherlands) and we are registered at the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 59899271. Email: mail@inovationmusic.com.

We are responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal information described in this statement and are considered the controller under the GDPR directive.

Which personal information do we process?

We collect and process personal information you have provided us with:

  • Identifying information: your first and last name.
  • Your contact details: your telephone number and email address.
  • Your location data: residence.
  • Our communication: We will register your communication with us when you send us an email or letter, chat with us online or via social media or call us.
  • Your use of our website and or other digital media: We will register your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring website and web-browsing behaviour when you visit our website.
  • Shared information: We will register information you choose to share with us, for example by leaving a comment for us on Facebook.

Sensitive data:

We do not collect and/or use personal information that can be considered as “sensitive personal data” under the GDPR directive, such as information about race, religion or health.

Cookies:

Like many websites, we use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred and downloaded to your computer or (mobile) device to provide a smooth user experience when you visit the website and to collect additional website usage data when you for example visit our website.

There are two types of cookies: 1) first-party cookies, which are set and used by us through our website and 2) third-party cookies, which are set and used by companies other than us. Third-party cookies enable third parties to provide features and/or functionality on or through our website. These cookies are able to recognize your computer or (mobile) device when visiting our website and may track things such as how long you spend on the website and which pages you visit. We have no control over what they do for themselves with the information collected through these cookies. For more information please check their privacy policies on their respective websites.

INovation music website:

Name: Provider: Purpose: Expiry: Type:
vuid Vimeo.com Collects data on the user’s visits to the website, such as which pages have been read. 2 years HTTP
viewed_cookie_policy Inovationmusic.com Unclassified 1 year HTTP

 

We ask you for your explicit consent to post cookies on your computer and/or (mobile) device. Please note that if you continue to browse our website after receiving our notification about cookies and you accepted, this implies your continued consent to our use of cookies.

At any time you have the right to decide whether or not you accept or reject cookies. Please visit the third-party company privacy policy’s to learn more about exercising your cookie preferences.

Most web browsers allow to control the acceptance of cookies. In addition, you can decline cookies or get an alert when a website is attempting to place a cookie on your computer by changing the settings on your web browser (see your browser help for how to do this). When disabling cookies, some parts of our website may not function properly.

Specific services or events:

We may collect other types of information and use such information for different purposes than described in this statement for specific services or events. We will inform you about this when you register for specific services or events.

Automated decision-making and profiling

Not applicable.

Why are we collecting your personal information?

Your personal information will be used for the purposes specified in this statement. We may use your personal information to:

  • administer our website;
  • send to you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  • send to you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • provide third-parties with statistical information about you for research – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user. Statistical research helps us to develop better services and to improve the design and content of our website; and
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by you.

What is the lawful basis for processing your personal information?

We collect and process your personal information:

  • You have given us your consent to process your personal information. Please note that you can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a written notice to mail@inovationmusic.com.
  • In order to enter into or perform a contract with you and in connection with pre-contractual relations with you;
  • Following our obligation to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subjected;
  • On the basis that such processing is necessary for the performance of tasks carried out by a public authority or private organization acting in the public interest
  • On the basis that we have a legitimate interest in processing those data.

What will we do with your personal information? 

Retention

Your personal information will be retained for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this statement or in so far as such is necessary for compliance with statutory obligations and for solving any disputes. We do not keep your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they were submitted. Please note that you can withdraw such consent at any time. Upon expiration of the retention period, your personal information will be deleted.

Disclosure to third-parties

The personal information you or your representatives choose to provide to INovation music will be integrated in our file database. We will not share your personal information with third parties, with the exception of the following:

  • Protection of INovation music: unless it is necessary for provision of the requested service or if this is required by law or if you have given your explicit consent. In the event of suspicion of fraud or misuse of our website we may hand over personal information to the competent authorities.

Place and international transfer of your personal information

All your personal information is processed at INovation music’s offices and in the European Union where INovation music’s service providers are based.

Security

We will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against loss or unlawful use. Between others we take the following measures:

  • We perform regular malware scans.
  • We implement security measures when you submit or access the information.

How can you exercise your rights?

You have the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability or to object data processing.

You are able to review, update, correct, complete and amend your personal information by sending an email to mail@inovationmusic.com. You may object to the processing of your personal information, request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You may request us to provide you with a portable data file, to erase all your personal information at any time by sending an email to mail@inovationmusic.com. We will comply with your request within one (1) month.

Although, legally you have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling, please note that we do not apply automated decision making and profiling.

If you:

  • have any questions, remarks in relation to this statement;
  • have any questions, remarks or complaints about the processing of your data; or
  • would like to update, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you can contact us by email at mail@inovationmusic.com.

Complaints

Any other complaint about the processing of your personal information can be addressed to mail@inovationmusic.com. If you have a complaint about the processing of your information you can also send a complaint to the Dutch information Protection Authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’), located in The Hague (The Netherlands). For more information and instructions about how to fill in a complaint visit the website of the Dutch information Protection Authority. https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl